Loading, please wait...  Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for the Surgipro.com web site ("Site"). We take the personal information you entrust us with very seriously and never use it for any other reason than to provide you with the best possible service and security.

This Privacy Policy explains the manner in which Surgipro, Inc. and Surgipro.com collects personal data from you and the purpose for that collection. This Privacy Policy is designed to ensure that you are aware of how your personal data is being used and to provide you with choices about that use.

 

 

What information do you collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Return to Top

 

What do we use your information for?

Your information will only be used for the purposes of enhancing your buying experience at Surgipro.com. Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience:
    Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website:
    We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service:
    Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions:
    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails:
    The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

Return to Top

 

How do we protect your information?

There is no greater concern to our customers than the security of their personal and payment information. We are committed to keeping your private information just that: private. Following strict PCI compliance guidelines, we do not save any credit card information within our software.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Return to Top

 

What, exactly, is SSL encryption?

SSL stands for Secured Socket Layer. This type of 128-bit encryption essentially means that any information you enter on our site is encrypted (encoded and scrambled) in a way that no third party could read it, were they to intercept its transmission. The information can be decrypted or "de-scrambled" by our payment gateway provider using a special software key.

Surgipro.com utilizes a Premium EV SSL Certificate (EV stands for Extended Validation), which displays a green browser bar to quickly assure our visitors that our company's legal and physical existence has been verified according to strict industry standards. This type of extended validation SSL Certificate requires the most extensive vetting process by verifying our ownership and control of our domain name and the legitimacy of our company by validating our legal name, address, phone number and other business information.

Return to Top

 

Statistical Tracking using Browser Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

We use Google Analytics, Google AdWords Conversion tracker, and other Google services that place cookies on a browser across the website. These cookies help us increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies are set and read by Google. To opt out of Google tracking, please visit this page.

We use Google AdWords remarketing to market our site across the web. We place a cookie on a browser, and then a 3rd party (Google) reads these cookies and may serve an ad on a 3rd party site. You may opt out of this ad serving on Google’s opt out page. If you are concerned about 3rd party cookies served by networks, you should also visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Return to Top

 

Do you share my information with anyone else?

Absolutely not. We understand that you are providing your information to us for the purpose of ordering from or interacting with us, and no one else.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, NON-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Return to Top

 

What about other links and websites?

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Additionally, several other sites may have links which direct users to us. However, neither the connections into nor out of our website have access to any of your information and your privacy and security are in no way compromised by these connections. Furthermore, Surgipro, Inc. does not share any customer information with these or any other entities (see the above FAQ titled Do you share my information with anyone else?).

Return to Top

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Return to Top

 

How do I change my personal information?

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their account using the 'Sign In' link at the top of any page. Once logged in, the secure connection allows you to make changes with total safety by clicking on either the 'Your Address Book' or the 'Your Account Details' links.

Please note that Surgipro, Inc. staff will NEVER ask for your password or other sensitive information over the phone or via e-mail. Should you need help resetting the password in your account, please use the 'Forgot your password?' link on the account Sign In page. We do not store user account passwords.

Return to Top

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Return to Top

 

Your Consent

By visiting the Surgipro.com Site or submitting your personal data, you consent and accept to the terms described in this Privacy Policy for Surgipro.com. From time to time we may modify these rules. Your continued use of the Surgipro.com Site after any modification indicates your agreement to the new terms.

Return to Top

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on: May 29th, 2013.

Return to Top

 

Contacting Us

If you have any other questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below, or by filling out the form on our Contact Us page.

http://www.surgipro.com/
22015 W 66th St, #860035
Shawnee, KS 66226
USA
surgipro@surgipro.com
913-708-4868

Return to Top


Surgipro, Inc.
22015 W 66th St, #860035
Shawnee, KS 66226
surgipro@surgipro.com

877-252-5865 (toll free)
877-727-5567 (fax)
913-708-4868 (local)